MEMBERS

DIAMANT members

The set of DIAMANT members includes the researchers listed below, as well as their PhD students and postdocs.

 

CWI

Prof. dr. Krzysztof Apt game theory
Prof. dr. Joost Batenburg computational imaging
Dr. Jop Briet algorithms and complexity
Prof. dr. Harry Buhrman quantum computing
Prof. dr. Ronald Cramer cryptology
Dr. Daniel Dadush networks and optimisation
Dr. Léo Ducas cryptology
Prof. dr. Serge Fehr cryptology
Dr. Stacey Jeffery algorithms and complexity
Dr. Mark Jones networks and optimisation
Dr. Lisa Kohl cryptology
Prof. dr. Monique Laurent combinatorial optimisation
Dr. Tristan van Leeuwen computational imaging
Dr. Robert van Liere computational imaging
Dr. Felix Lucka computational imaging
Dr. Solon Pissis algorithms for strings and graphs
Prof. dr. Guido Schäfer algorithms and optimisation
Prof. dr. Lex Schrijver discrete mathematics
Dr. Rene Sitters combinatorial optimisation
Dr. ir. Marc Stevens cryptology
Prof. dr. Leen Stougie combinatorial optimisation
Dr. Thijs Veugen applied cryptography
Prof. dr. Paul Vitanyi algorithms and complexity
Prof. dr. Ronald de Wolf algorithms and complexity

 

Radboud University

Prof. dr. Henk Barendregt foundations of computer mathematics
Dr. Wieb Bosma computer algebra
Prof. dr. Joan Daemen cryptology
Dr. Lie Fu algebraic geometry
Prof. dr. Herman Geuvers computer mathematics
Dr. Victoria Hoskins algebraic and symplectic geometry
Prof. dr. Bart Jacobs computer security
Dr. Ross Kang probabilistic and extremal combinatorics
Dr. Bart Mennink cryptology
Prof. dr. Ben Moonen algebraic geometry
Dr. Simon Pepin Lehalleur arithmetic and algebraic geometry
Dr. Bernd Souvignier algorithmic group theory, representation theory
Dr. Sebastiaan Terwijn measure theory, probability theory
Prof. dr. Wadim Zudilin number theory

 

University of Groningen

Dr. Francesca Bianchi number theory
Dr. Pinar Kilicer number theory
Dr. Oliver Lorscheid algebraic and arithmetic geometry
Prof. dr. Tobias Müller combinatorics and probability
Dr. Jan-Steffen Müller computational arithmetic geometry
Prof. dr. Juan Peypouquet optimisation
Dr. Cecília Salgado Guimarães da Silva arithmetic geometry
Prof. dr. Jaap Top number theory, algebraic geometry
Dr. Roland van der Veen combinatorial topology, representation theory

 

TU Delft

Prof. dr. Karen Aardal optimisation
Dr. Anurag Bishnoi incidence geometry, extremal combinatorics
Dr. Theresia van Essen networks and optimisation
Dr. Robbert Fokkink game theory, ergodic theory
Prof. dr. Dion Gijswijt combinatorial optimisation
Dr. Klaas Hart set theory and topology
Dr. Leo van Iersel optimisation
Dr. Mark Jones networks and optimisation
Dr. Cor Kraaikamp number theory
Dr. David de Laat optimisation, discrete geometry
Dr. Fernando de Oliveira Filho combinatorial optimisation
Dr. Krzysztof Postek optimisation
Dr. Jos Weber optimisation, coding theory

 

TU Eindhoven

Dr. Aida Abiad algebraic graph theory
Dr. Tomer Ashur symmetric cryptography
Prof. dr. Mark de Berg computational geometry
Dr. Maarten de Boeck extremal combinatorics
Dr. Hans Cuypers group theory, geometry
Dr. Rob Eggermont finite and incidence geometry
Prof. dr. Sandro Etalle embedded systems security
Dr. Christopher Hojny symmetry, integer programming
Dr. Andreas Huelsing public-key cryptography
Prof. dr. Tanja Lange cryptology
Dr. Rudi Pendavingh matroid theory
Dr. Alberto Ravagnani coding theory
Dr. Laura Sanita approximation algorithms
Dr. ir. Berry Schoenmakers cryptology
Prof. dr. Frits Spieksma combinatorial optimisation
Dr. Benne de Weger number theory, cryptanalysis

 

Leiden University

Dr. Lawrence Barrott algebraic geometry
Prof. dr. Joost Batenburg computational imaging
Dr. Martin Bright arithmetic and diophantine geometry
Dr. Peter Bruin arithmetic geometry and number theory
Prof. dr. Ronald Cramer cryptology
Dr. Remy van Dobben de Bruyn arithmetic geometry
Prof. dr. Bas Edixhoven number theory, algebraic geometry
Dr. Jan-Hendrik Evertse number theory
Prof. dr. Serge Fehr cryptology
Dr. Marton Hablicsek derived algebraic geometry
Dr. David Holmes number theory, algebraic geometry
Dr. Robin de Jong arithmetic geometry
Dr. Charlene Kalle dynamical systems, ergodic theory
Dr. Odysseas Kanavetas optimisation, probability theory
Prof. dr. Ronald van Luijk number theory
Prof. dr. Hendrik Lenstra number theory
Prof. dr. Bart de Smit number theory
Prof. dr. Peter Stevenhagen number theory
Dr. Marco Streng algebraic number theory, algebraic curves
Dr. Jan Vonk number theory

 

Tilburg University

Dr. Marleen Balvert optimisation
Prof. dr. ir. Edwin van Dam discrete mathematics
Dr. Maxence Delorme optimisation
Prof. dr. Willem Haemers discrete mathematics
Dr. ir. Pieter Kleer optimisation
Prof. dr. Etienne de Klerk optimisation
Prof. dr. Monique Laurent combinatorial optimisation
Dr. Yasemin Merzifonluoglu Uzgoren optimisation
Prof. dr. ir. Renata Sotirov optimisation
Dr. Juan Vera Lizcano optimisation
Dr. Joris Wagenaar optimisation

 

University of Twente

Dr. Antonios Antoniadis discrete optimisation and learning
Dr. Ruben Hoeksma discrete optimisation and uncertainty
Dr. Johann Hurink optimisation and control for energy networks
Dr. Georg Loho discrete optimisation, tropical geometry
Dr. Bodo Manthey discrete optimisation, analysis of algorithms
Dr. Alexander Skopalik algorithmic game theory
Dr. Clara Stegehuis complex networks
Prof. dr. Marc Uetz discrete optimisation, algorithmic game theory
Dr. Mattias Walter polyhedral combinatorics, mixed integer programming

 

Utrecht University

Prof. dr. Frits Beukers number theory and differential equations
Prof. dr. Gunther Cornelissen number theory and geometry
Dr. Carla Groenland discrete mathematics
Dr. Mikhail Hlushchanka dynamical systems
Dr. Valentijn Karemaker arithmetic geometry and number theory
Dr. Stefano Marseglia arithmetic geometry and number theory
Dr. Marta Pieropan algebraic geometry and number theory
Dr. Lola Thompson number theory
Dr. Shuntaro Yamagishi number theory

 

University of Amsterdam

Dr. Emma Brakkee algebraic geometry
Prof. dr. Harry Buhrman quantum computing
Prof. dr. Jo Ellis-Monaghan discrete mathematics
Dr. Krystal Guo algebraic graph theory
Prof. dr. ir. Dick den Hertog optimisation
Dr. Arno Kret arithmetic and algebraic geometry
Dr. Diletta Martinelli algebraic geometry
Dr. Maris Ozols quantum information
Dr. Viresh Patel combinatorics and graph theory
Dr. Guus Regts graph theory
Prof. dr. Lex Schrijver discrete mathematics
Dr. Mingmin Shen arithmetic and algebraic geometry
Prof. dr. Lenny Taelman algebraic geometry
Prof. dr. Paul Vitanyi algorithms and complexity
Dr. Michael Walter quantum information

 

VU Amsterdam

Dr. Magnus Bakke Botnan applied topology, representation theory
Dr. Alex J. Best number theory
Dr. Ilke Canakci representation theory, combinatorics
Dr. Nirvana Coppola number theory
Dr. Sander Dahmen number theory, formalised mathematics
Prof. dr. Rob de Jeu algebra, K-theory
Dr. Rene Sitters combinatorial optimisation
Prof. dr. Leen Stougie combinatorial optimisation

 

Upcoming events

  • There are currently no new events planned. Check back again soon!